CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:235 884254

Mr. Edward Feder
Office Manager
A. Burghart Shipping Co., Inc.
Hemisphere Center
Newark, New Jersey 07114

RE: The tariff classification of Prova Vanillin Flavor 9228 from France.

Dear Mr. Feder:

In your letter dated January 22, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Boon Inc. According to your letter, the generic chemical name for the product named above is 4-hydroxy-3-methoxy benzaldehyde (CAS no 121-33-5).

The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 2912.41.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vanillin. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport